PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

Information pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (RGPD)

The lawyer Massimiliano De Benetti with professional office in Padua (PD) Via del Santo n. 41 (hereinafter for brevity, "Professional" and/or "Data Controller") as defined in the text of the law in force, whose contact details are: Tel. +39 049 7994546 – Fax +39 049 7994547 – e- mail: info@debenettilaw.com, intends to inform you pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter for brevity "Regulation" or "Applicable Law"), that the Professional is the owner of the personal data that will be provided and that he will proceed with the related processing for the purposes and according to the methods indicated below.

It is highlighted from now on that this information is provided only for the site www.debenettilaw.com ("Site"), while it does not apply to other websites that may be consulted via external links and is to be understood as information provided pursuant to art. 13 of the Law Applicable to those who interact with the Site or with the blog connected to it, all according to Recommendation n. 2/2001 concerning the minimum requirements for online data collection in the European Union, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Article 29 Working Party.

Index

1. Purpose and legal basis of the processing that do not require the consent of the interested party
2. Possible recipients of personal data or categories of recipients of personal data
3. Data transfer to Third Countries
4. Data Retention Period
5. Obligation/faculty to provide personal data
6. Rights of the interested party
7. Communication in case of violation of the rights of the interested parties

1. Purpose and legal basis of the processing that do not require the consent of the interested party

Your personal data, intended as navigation data and data provided voluntarily through the contact form, will be processed for the following purposes: 

a) purposes related to the execution of a contract of which you are a part or to the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted upon your request;
b) purposes of statistical research/analysis on aggregated or anonymous data, therefore without the possibility of identifying the user, aimed at measuring the functioning of the Site, measuring traffic and evaluating usability and interest;
c) purposes relating to the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which the Professional is subject;
d) to assert or defend a right in judicial proceedings, as well as in administrative proceedings or in arbitration and conciliation procedures in the cases provided for by the law, by community legislation, by regulations;

Should you provide personal data of third parties (therefore not directly referring to you) to IL PROFESSIONISTA you will act as independent data controller, assuming all legal obligations and responsibilities. In this sense, you grant the widest indemnity on this point with respect to any objection, claim, request for compensation for damage from treatment, etc. that should reach IL PROFESSIONISTA from third parties whose personal data have been processed through your spontaneous submission in violation of the rules on the protection of applicable personal data. In any case, if you provide or otherwise process personal data of third parties, you guarantee from now on - assuming all connected responsibility - that this particular hypothesis of treatment is based on an appropriate legal basis pursuant to art. 6 of the Regulation which legitimizes the processing of the information in question.

The processing referred to in letters a), c), d) above is necessary for the provision of the service requested by the user with the consequence that the Professional is not obliged to acquire specific consent to the processing of data as la_cc781905-5cde -3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_legal basis of the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated above is the art. 6(1)(b) of the Regulation ("[...] the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract of which the interested party is a part or for the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted at the request of the same") and the art. 6(1)(c) of the Regulation (“[...] the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject”).
The processing referred to in letter b) above does not involve the processing of Personal Data.

2. Possible recipients of personal data or categories of recipients of personal data

Personal Data may be communicated, to the extent necessary, to the categories of recipients among which:

1) authorized personnel, adequately instructed and trained by the Data Controller, subject to a bond of secrecy and confidentiality of the information;
2) subjects other than the Data Controller who carry out data processing on behalf and on the instruction of the latter designated as Data Processors, including:
- companies or professional firms, which provide assistance, consultancy or collaboration in accounting, administrative and financial matters with whom a contract has been concluded pursuant to and for the purposes of article 28 of the Regulation;
In any case, personal data may be communicated to judicial authorities in the exercise of their functions when required by the Applicable Regulations.

For the subjects indicated in nos. 1 and 2 only the category of recipients is indicated, as it is subject to frequent updates and revisions. Therefore, the interested parties may request the updated list of recipients by contacting the Data Controller using the contact details indicated above.

3. Data transfer to Third Countries

Some of your Personal Data is transferred to Recipients who may be located outside the European Economic Area. The Professional ensures that the electronic and paper processing of your Personal Data by the Recipients takes place in compliance with the Applicable Regulations, always in compliance with the principles indicated in articles 45 and 46 of the RGPD regarding the existence of an adequacy decision by the European Commission or adequate guarantees.

4. Data Retention Period

Personal data will be kept for the period of time strictly necessary for the pursuit of the specific purposes of the processing for which the user has given his consent and, specifically:

- for the purposes indicated in letter a), b), c), d) of point 1 above for the time necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations and, in any case, no later than 10 years from the time of collection of your data for fulfillment of regulatory obligations and, in any case, no later than the terms established by law for the limitation of rights and/or up to the time allowed by Italian law to protect one's interests

5. Obligation/faculty to provide personal data

The professional specifies that the communication of data for the purposes referred to in the upper point 1 lett. a), b), c), d), is optional, but their failure to provide them could make it impossible to respond to your request or fulfill a legal obligation to which ICTCL is subject

6. Rights of the interested party

You may, at any time, exercise the rights indicated below, and in particular:

a. Access personal data:obtain confirmation or not that data concerning you is being processed and, in this case, access to the following information: purposes, data categories, recipients, retention period, right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority, the right to request rectification or cancellation or limitation of processing or opposition to the processing itself as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process;

b. Requestrectification or cancellation of the same or limitation of the treatments that concern him; “limitation” means the marking of stored data with the aim of limiting its processing in the future;

c. propose opposition to the treatment: oppose for reasons related to your particular situation to the processing of data for the execution of a task in the public interest or for the pursuit of a  legitimate interest of IL PROFESSIONISTA.

d. Data portability: in the case of automated processing carried out on the basis of consent or in execution of a contract, to receive the data concerning him in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device; in particular, the data will be provided to you by the Data Controller in .xml format, or similar;

e. Withdrawal of consentto processing for marketing purposes, both direct and indirect, market research; the exercise of this right does not in any way affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the revocation;

f.Propose a complaintpursuant to art. 77 GDPR to the competent supervisory authority based on your habitual residence, place of work or place of infringement of your rights; for Italy, the Guarantor for the protection of personal data is competent, who can be contacted via the contact details indicated on the website http://www.garanteprivacy.it.

The aforementioned rights may be exercised by sending a specific request to the Data Controller through the contact channels indicated in art. 1 of this information.

Requests relating to the exercise of user rights will be processed without unjustified delay and, in any case, within one month of the request; only in cases of particular complexity and in the number of requests can this term be extended by a further 2 (two) months.

7. Communication in case of violation of the rights of the interested parties

It should be noted that if a violation of your personal data occurs such as to present a high risk for rights and freedoms, the professional will proceed to communicate the violation without unjustified delay and in compliance with the company policies set up to manage this crisis situation and in any case in compliance with the provisions of article 34 of the Regulation.